HideShark
The HideShark dataset

Every guide, added up

HideShark tracks structured facts — taxonomic group, conservation status, diet, habitat — behind every one of its 4,048 hand-written animal guides. This page turns that into an at-a-glance dashboard, and the bottom of the page has a free CSV/JSON download of the whole dataset if you want to explore it yourself in Excel, Python, or SQL.

4,048 Animal guides
6 Taxonomic groups
2,022 Comparison pages
November 8, 2026 Last updated

Species by group

Every animal belongs to exactly one group, so these percentages sum to 100%.

Conservation status

IUCN-style status, ordered from least to most at risk. Every animal has exactly one status, so these also sum to 100%.

Least Concern 2,617 · 65%
Near Threatened 236 · 6%
Vulnerable 306 · 8%
Endangered 219 · 5%
Critically Endangered 154 · 4%
Extinct in the Wild 4 · 0%
Extinct 11 · 0%
Data Deficient 35 · 1%
Not Evaluated 466 · 12%

Diet

Animals can have more than one diet (an omnivore that's also a scavenger, say), so these add up to more than 100%.

Carnivore 1,775 · 44%
Omnivore 885 · 22%
Insectivore 819 · 20%
Herbivore 704 · 17%
Filter feeder 107 · 3%

Habitat

Also multi-value — many animals live across more than one habitat type — so these add up to more than 100% too.

Which groups carry the most conservation risk?

"Threatened" here means the standard IUCN bucket of Vulnerable, Endangered, or Critically Endangered. Grey segments are Least Concern; amber covers Near Threatened, Data Deficient, and Not Evaluated (a data gap, not necessarily good news); red is the threatened bucket above plus any Extinct or Extinct-in-the-Wild guides.

Mammals 30% threatened
790 guides
Amphibians 23% threatened
450 guides
Reptiles 19% threatened
521 guides
Fish 14% threatened
676 guides
Birds 13% threatened
921 guides
Invertebrates 4% threatened
690 guides
Full breakdown table (group × status)
Group Least ConcernNear ThreatenedVulnerableEndangeredCritically EndangeredExtinct in the WildExtinctData DeficientNot Evaluated
Mammals 467578210750111213
Birds 6967567321816026
Reptiles 3731548193400527
Amphibians 2665150282423422
Fish 4973247262000747
Invertebrates 31861278017331

Download the dataset

Every guide's structured data — no articles, just the facts a spreadsheet or a script can use — as a single file. Free to use for research, coursework, or your own analysis.

Columns

slug
Unique id, matches the guide's URL path
title
Common name
scientific_name
Binomial or taxon name
group
One of the six taxonomic groups
habitats
Habitat slugs (CSV: semicolon-joined; JSON: array)
diets
Diet types (CSV: semicolon-joined; JSON: array)
conservation_status
IUCN-style status
conservation_trend
increasing / stable / decreasing / unknown
range
One-line geographic range, free text
published / updated
ISO dates (YYYY-MM-DD)
url
Absolute link back to the full guide

4,048 rows, last generated November 8, 2026. The CSV and JSON aren't byte-for-byte identical in shape — CSV can't hold real arrays, so multi-value fields are joined with a semicolon; the JSON keeps them as arrays and is a plain top-level list of records (so pandas.read_json(url) loads it directly, no unwrapping needed).